From its name to its clumsy waddle on land, the blue-footed booby is a funny creature. Here’s what you need to know about this unique little bird.
Natural habitat: off the western coasts of Central and South America
Protection status: Secure
Population: estimated at 20,000 pairs
Size: between 32 to 34 in. and approximately 3.25 lbs.
Life span: 17 years
Diet: schools of small fish, such as anchovies
Personality: live and nest in colonies or large groups
Fun fact: These birds can be so shallow sometimes! Female birds distinguish the hot dudes from the helpless duds by looking at…feet color. The bluer the feet, the more attractive the male.
Get new posts delivered by email:
Top Travel Deals on RSS
4 Delicious European Food Museums To VisitComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
These great museums feed your mind as well as your face!...read more
3 Ways to Celebrate Victoria Day Weekend in CanadaComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
We've got some last-minute ideas on how to celebrate!...read more
3 Natural Wonders To Uncover in VenezuelaComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
Whether you want to bathe in the tallest waterfall on the planet or stick an umbrella in the sands of your own private island, Venezuela delivers....read more
Tel Aviv Makes Online Access Easy and FreeComments: 1Rating: 0 / 0
It's easier than ever to use your mobile devices while visiting Israel!...read more
4 Things You Can ONLY Do in Seoul, South KoreaComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
A trip to Seoul is unique in more ways than one!...read more
Some of the content posted herein are the views and opinions of the individual blogger's and do not represent the views and opinions of OneTravel. It may be the case that OneTravel is partnering with a particular travel supplier mentioned in a blog post, however, all views and opinions expressed herein by parties other then OneTravel are by the respective bloggers.
© 2015 W K Travel, Inc. All rights reserved. California: CST #2090295-40, Nevada: SOT #2007-0081, Iowa: SOT #883, Washington: SOT #602785938, Florida: SOT #ST38063