There are around five people in the entire world who don’t love otters, and they’ve probably never seen one. Impress your animal-loving friends with these fast facts about the Eurasian otter.
Natural habitat: bodies of freshwater (lakes, streams, and rivers) across Europe, Asia, and Africa.
Protection status: Near Threatened
Size: The average male otter’s head and body can reach up to 90cm (36 in); tail 40 cm (16in)
Life span: perhaps 9-10 years in the wild; have lived to 20 in captivity
Diet: Fish, birds, frogs, crustaceans, and even small beavers
Personality: playful, intelligent, and inquisitive
Fun fact: These guys aren’t afraid to let the crap hit the fan…or rock. Otters are known to mark their territory by leaving sweet-smelling feces on rocks along the water’s edge.
Get new posts delivered by email:
Top Travel Deals on RSS
Visit the Irish Island Featured in Star WarsComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
Skellig Micheal is sure to 'awaken' an urge to visit Ireland!...read more
Our Top 10 Posts of 2015: The Best of OneTravelComments: 1Rating: 0 / 0
Here’s a look at our top 10 posts—offering perennial tips and inspiration to prepare you for your 2016 adventures....read more
Five Ways to Spend the Holiday Season in Vegas, Baby!Comments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
Vegas sure knows how to do it up for the holidays. Here are five suggestions for how to spend this season in Sin City....read more
Denver: Top 5 Reasons Why Frosty the Snowman Loves To Vacation HereComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
3 of the Oldest Synagogues in the WorldComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
In celebration of Hanukkah, let's take a look at some of the oldest, still functioning synagogues in the world!...read more
Some of the content posted herein are the views and opinions of the individual blogger's and do not represent the views and opinions of OneTravel. It may be the case that OneTravel is partnering with a particular travel supplier mentioned in a blog post, however, all views and opinions expressed herein by parties other then OneTravel are by the respective bloggers.
© 2015 W K Travel, Inc. All rights reserved. California: CST #2090295-40, Nevada: SOT #2007-0081, Iowa: SOT #883, Washington: SOT #602785938, Florida: SOT #ST38063