This majestic, solitary heron is a sight to behold. Keep an eye out for the grey-plumaged beauty when traversing the warmer parts of Europe –and even Amsterdam!
Natural habitat: temperate Europe, Asia, and parts of Africa (favor lakes, rivers, and wetlands)
Protection status: Secure
Population: estimates range from 790,000-3,700,000 globally
Size: the largest heron in Europe, with a body length generally ranging from 84 to 102 cm
Life span: 5 years
Diet: fish, amphibians, small mammals, insects and reptiles
Personality: Who needs friends? Not these birds! Grey herons need their alone time…and a lot of it at that.
Fun fact: The grey heron can stand as still as a statue –and it’s often mistaken for one. Humans can find it difficult to tell one apart from a plastic model typically placed near garden ponds.
Source 1, 2
Get new posts delivered by email:
Top Travel Deals on RSS
Flying to Your Campsite? Carry On These Tips.Comments: 1Rating: 0 / 0
Getting you to the great outdoors as quickly & painlessly as possible!...read more
7 Epic Theaters You Should See On Your TravelsComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
Take in a show at one of these historic locations!...read more
4 Tips For Selecting a Language School AbroadComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
Before you shell out big bucks to learn a language, do your research!...read more
A Quick Look Down UnderComments: 1Rating: 0 / 0
Do you know your way around Australia?...read more
Kid-Friendly ChicagoComments: 0Rating: 0 / 0
The Windy City has lots to do for everyone in the family!...read more
Some of the content posted herein are the views and opinions of the individual blogger's and do not represent the views and opinions of OneTravel. It may be the case that OneTravel is partnering with a particular travel supplier mentioned in a blog post, however, all views and opinions expressed herein by parties other then OneTravel are by the respective bloggers.
© 2015 W K Travel, Inc. All rights reserved. California: CST #2090295-40, Nevada: SOT #2007-0081, Iowa: SOT #883, Washington: SOT #602785938, Florida: SOT #ST38063